BAJANI MORTGAGE

Your Pathway to Homeownership.

Free Tool

Refinance & Home Equity Calculator for Ontario Homeowners

See what refinancing would really do: your new payment, how much you'd save each month by rolling debts into the mortgage, and the penalty and costs to get there.

Your Mortgage Today

$
$
$
%
mo

0 if your term is ending, so there's no penalty.

$

Leave at 0 if you don't have a home equity line of credit.

$

Leave at 0 and we'll estimate it.

$

Credit cards, lines of credit, car loans you'd roll into the mortgage.

$
$

Added to the new mortgage.

%
yr

New Mortgage

$427,670

New Payment

$2,461/mo

Monthly Saving

$639

vs today's payments

Penalty

$3,170

Estimated: 3 months' interest

Your Scenario

Estimated property value
$720,000
Current mortgage balance
$388,000
Current payment (monthly)
$2,050
Current rate
3.29% fixed
Months left in term
24
Debts to pay off
$35,000 ($1,050/mo)
New interest rate
4.89%
Amortization
25 years

Your Refinance at a Glance

New Mortgage

$427,670

59.4% of value

New Payment

$2,461/mo

25-year amortization

Monthly Saving

$639

Mortgage + debt payments, before vs after

Prepayment Penalty

$3,170

Estimated: 3 months' interest

Estimates only. Access to equity depends on the appraised value, income, credit and lender guidelines.

Monthly Payments: Today vs After Refinancing

TodayAfter Refinance
Mortgage payment$2,050$2,461
Payments on debts paid off$1,050$0
Total monthly$3,100$2,461
Difference−$639

Excludes any existing HELOC payment, which stays the same in both columns.

How the New Mortgage Adds Up

ItemAmount
Current mortgage balance$388,000
Debts paid off$35,000
Prepayment penalty (estimated: 3 months' interest)$3,170
Legal, appraisal and other costs$1,500
New mortgage$427,670

Fixed-rate penalties are the greater of 3 months' interest and the interest rate differential. Big banks calculate the differential from posted rates and often charge much more than this estimate, so ask your lender for a payout statement.

Your Home Equity

Estimated Equity

$332,000

46.1%

Available Equity

$188,000

Refinance to 80% of value

HELOC Room

$188,000

Stand-alone HELOC to 65% of value

What This Means for You

Rolling $35,000 of debt into the mortgage would cut your monthly payments by about $639, after a penalty of about $3,170 and $1,500 in costs.

Part of the lower payment comes from spreading the debt over 25 years. Putting some of the monthly saving back on the mortgage as prepayments keeps the total interest down.

Because you're 24 months from maturity, compare refinancing now with waiting: refinancing at maturity avoids the penalty, while a blend-and-extend or a HELOC may cost less in the meantime.

Your Pathway to Homeownership Starts With Understanding Your Numbers

Your calculator results are estimates. Nandan Bajani can help you review your situation and understand your mortgage options.

Send to Nandan

Send your scenario directly to Nandan on WhatsApp.

Send My Scenario to Nandan

WhatsApp will open with a message prepared for you. You will review and send the message yourself.

Download Report

Save your personalized mortgage report as a branded PDF.

No long form required — your numbers, instantly.

Book a Review

Let's review your numbers and discuss your mortgage options.

Book a Mortgage Review

Prefer to talk now? Call Nandan: 226-886-3675 or use the contact page.

Please don't send confidential financial documents or sensitive personal information through WhatsApp unless specifically requested through a secure process.

Get your personalized PDF report

A branded Bajani Mortgage scenario report with your numbers, ratios, stress-test snapshot and next steps — downloaded instantly and emailed to you.

Your details are used only to prepare and send your report.

Related Resources

Want these numbers reviewed by a licensed mortgage broker?

Nandan Bajani works with London, St. Thomas, Ingersoll, Woodstock and Ontario-wide clients to turn calculator estimates into real lender options.